The Hall of Fame is the highest honor given to a coach as a culmination of the whole package of their career.  A coach takes on multiple responsibilities in working with young people and the Hall of Fame Committee uses the all parts when selecting their members.  Each new member of the Hall of Fame will be presented with a "Red Jacket" standing out to signify the special recognition that the member has reached.  Each new member is also given a Hall of Fame ring to wear with pride at all times.  The Inductees are introduced and presented to attendees of the TTCA Convention each year at the Coach of the Year and Hall of Fame Awards Banquet, sponsored by Wilson Sporting Goods, held on Friday evening of the annual convention in December.

To nominate a deserving coach for Hall of Fame, the nominator must be a current member of the TTCA.  Please fill out the Hall of Fame Nomination form and read carefully to submit all needed materials and letters online by the Deadline of May 31 each year!  All nominations will be completed online and all documents must be submitted when the form if filled out.

Strict Deadline Date for 2021 Hall of Fame Nominations - May 31, 2021 

 

A Few Qualities of a Hall of Fame Member:

Although there is no set criteria that the committee uses to select Hall of Fame Members, listed below are some of the main qualities of Hall of Fame Members that come into play.

* Character

* Integrity

* A Program Builder

* Impressive Career Stats

* Shows and Teaches Good Sportsmanship

* A Supporter of the TTCA

* A Teacher of Life Lessons Through Tennis

* Grows the Game of Tennis

* Places the Kids Above All

* Etc...

 

Nomination Requirements:   

1.  All nomination forms must be completed by filling out the Online Form by clicking the button below before the Nomination deadline.

2.  Only TTCA Members are able to nominate a coach for the Hall of Fame.  The TTCA Member Number is required at the time of submission. 

3.  Contact Information of the Nominee and the Naminator must be submitted by the TTCA member making  the Nomination 

4.  A Letter of Justification as to why the Nominee should be considered for the Hall of Fame by person making the nomination 

5.  A bio of accomplishments of the Nominee considered for the Hall of Fame

6.  A Letter of Recommendation for the Nominee by someone of high tennis prominence in Texas Tennis   

7.  If the Nominee is retired, the Nominator should include how the Nominee is still involved in Tennis and giving back to grow the game of tennis?  If not retired, disregard this requirement.

  

 

Hall of Fame Nomination Form

HALL OF FAME MEMBERS

 

 2021

Wells, Melissa (Van High School)

 

 
King, Randall (Fredericksburg High School)

     
 2020    
 

Bowman, Clinton (Denver City High School)

   

Ford, Holly (Spring Hill High School)

 

Furlow, John(Clements High School)

   

Stewart, Randy (Bryan High School)

     
 2019    
 

Davis, Mark (Ft. Worth Paschal High School)

   

Martinez, Angel (Grapevine High School)

     
 2018    
 

Eller, Roben (Wharton High School)

   

White, Carey (Brownfield High School)

     
 2017    
 

Frazee, Rory (Stratford High School)

   

Cox, Ralph (San Saba High School)

     
 2016    
 

Vargas, Ruben (Vernon High School)

   

Anders, Ike (Lindale High School)

     
 2015    
 

Stovall, Danny (Paint Rock High School)

   

Kniffen, Barry (Menard High School)

 

Jane Jackson (Coppell High School)

   
     
 2014    
 

Scott, Fred (Abilene High School)

   

Enocksen, Kim (Kingwood High School)

     
 2013    
 

Wesbrooks, Ron (Lamar University)

   

Longbotham, Jim (Groesbeck High School)

     
 2012    
 

Moore, Jeff (University of Texas)

   

Cass, Paul (Corpus Christi King High School)

     
 2011    
 

Kleinecke, Bobby (Texas A&M University)

   

Brand, Charlie (Columbia High School)

     
 2010    
 

Bartzen, Tut (Texas Christian University)

   
     
 2009    
 

Welch, Betty Sue (Highland Park High School)

   

Carter, Mel (Levelland High School)

 

Caldwell, Carey ( Burkburnett High School)

   
     
 2008    
 

Scott, Leanne (Abilene Cooper High School)

   

Ramos, Sergio (Woodville High School)

     
 2007    

Peterson, John (San Antonio Churchill High School)

 

Mavity, Jim (Katy Taylor High School)

     
 2006    
 

Smith, Paul (Mason High School)

   

Buck, Steve (Midland Lee High School)

     
2005    
 

Snyder, David (University of Texas)

   

Cannon, Jan (Lubbock Monterey High School)

     
2004    

Mapes, Bob (Corpus Christi Carroll High School)

 

Hirst, Jerry (Harlingen High School)

     
2003    

Montgomery, Virdie (Brownfield High School)

 

Barizon, Pete (Corpus Christi Ray High School)

     

2002

   

Wikse, Pat (Odessa Permian High School)

 

Scoggins, Lou Cille (Dickinson High School)

Lightsey, Jo (Spring Woods High School)

   
     

2001

   

Tatum, Mary Starkey (Big Lake High School)

 

Everett, Jean McIvor (Fort Stockton High School)

Dunivan, Robert (Deer Park High School)

   
     
 2000    
 

Sadler, Wendell (Texarkana High School)

   

McAllister, Ken (Snyder High School)

     
1999    

Shive, Bill (Lubbock Mackenzie Middle School)

 

Ruiz, Moses (L.D. Bell High School)

Box, Jay (Odessa College)

   
     
1998    

Kinlund, Neal (Southwest Texas State University)

 

Foster, Jerry (Clear Creek High School)

     
1997    

Estes, William "Bill" (Crane High School)

 

Craig, Gean (Dumas High School)

Boles, Bill (Snyder High School)

 

Bates, Larry (Hardin-Simmons University)

     
1996    

Schreffler, Willie (Wills Point High School)

 

Holtman, Allen (Clear Creek High School)

Gardner, Robert (Lamar Consolidated High School)

 

Bramlett, James (Seminole High School)

     
1995    

Slayton, Jerry (Van High School)

 

Ingram, Roland (Texas Christian University)

Alexander, Lu Ann (Harlingen High School)

   
     
1994    

Walker, Beth (San Antonio Lee High School)

 

Kniffen, Novice (Andrews High School)

Kent, David (Texas A&M University)

   
     
1993    

Kniffen, John (Tyler Lee High School)

 

Kniffen, Fred (Tyler Junior College)

Coursey, Perry (Monahans High School)

   
     
1992    

Weiss, Art (R.L Turner High School)

 

Dechert, Jerry (Kerrville Tivy High School)

Carter, Jim (Lubbock Coronado High School)

   
     
 1991    
 

Wauson, Roy (Menard High School)

   

Shaffer, Horace (A&M Consolidated High School)

 

Safarik, Larry (Taylor High School)

   
     
1990    

Pybus, Jerry (Amarillo Caprock High School)

 

Flint, Chester

     
1989    

Houdek, Ronnie (San Angelo Central High School)

 

Crabtree, William (East Texas State University)

     
1988    

Tillerson, G.W. (Celeste High School)

 

Thomas, Steve (Lubbock Monterey High School)

Brotherton, Paul (Wichita Falls Rider High School)

   
     
1987    

McCleary, Marshall

 

Franklin, Jerry (Seminole High School)

     
1986    

Smith, R.C. (Santa Anna High School)

 

Scott, Freddie L. (Sweetwater High School)

Groce, Ike (Coronado High School)

   
     
1985    

Mabry, Clarence (Trinity University)

 

Avera, Chuck (Wichita Falls High School)

     
1984    

Stiglich, Vince Jr. (Galveston O'Connell High School)

 

Cope, Cornelia (Franklin High School)

Beene, Tommy (Odessa Permian High School)

   
     
1983    

LaBorde, Leo (Amarillo College)

 

Garza, C.E. Kay

Clark, Bob (Odessa High School)

   
     
1982    

Johnson, Bailey (Clyde High School)

 

Arnspinger, Carl (Brownwood High School)

     
1981    

Tallent, Helen (Mason High School)

 

Rimes, Sherman (Junction High School)

Hill, Dalton (El Paso Irvin High School)

 

Crane, Wright (Pyote High School)

     
     
     
     

HALL OR HONOR MEMBERS

   

2020

 

2015

 

Van Zandt, Earl (The Tennis Shop)

   

Huber, Steve (Wilson Sporting Goods)

     

2007

 

2004

 

Yoe, Julie (Newk's Tennis Ranch)

   

Knoll, Greta (Texas Sports Hall of Fame)

     
2003    2002
 

Shaffer, Bob (Wilson Sporting Goods)

   

Northcut, Bonnie (University Interscholastic League)